Philadelphia Union, Sporting Kansas City enter as top seeds


Following the events of Major League Soccer’s Decision Day — the final Sunday of the regular season — the 18-team 2020 MLS Cup playoff field is set.

The playoffs kick off on Friday, Nov. 20 following the FIFA international break and will conclude with MLS Cup on Saturday, Dec. 12. As Supporters’ Shield winners, the Philadelphia Union would host MLS Cup if they advance to the championship game.

Due to a shortened season that had teams play as many as 23 games or as few as 18 due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, points per game — rather than total points — was used as the barometer to determine the playoff field. Also, the field itself was expanded, with 10 teams from the Eastern Conference and eight in the Western Conference making the playoffs. In 2019, the top seven teams in each conference made the playoffs.

Here is the 2020 MLS playoff schedule (playoff seeds in parentheses):

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Play-in games (Nov. 20):

New England Revolution (8) vs. Montreal Impact (9), 6:3p

Nashville SC (7) vs. Inter Miami (10), 9 p.m. ET (ESPN2)

Round 1 (Nov. 21-22, Nov. 24):

Philadelphia Union (1) vs. Lowest seeded play-in winner

Toronto FC (2) vs. Highest seeded play-in winner

Columbus Crew (3) vs. New York Red Bulls (6)

Orlando City (4) vs. New York City FC (5)

Conference semifinals (Nov. 29, Dec. 1-2)

Conference final (Dec. 6)

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Round 1 (Nov. 21-22, Nov. 24):

Sporting Kansas City (1) vs. San Jose Earthquakes (8)

Seattle Sounders (2) vs. Los Angeles FC (7)

Portland Timbers (3) vs. FC Dallas (5)

Minnesota United (4) vs. Colorado Rapids (5)

Conference semifinals (Nov. 29, Dec. 1-2)

Conference final (Dec. 6)

MLS CUP

East winner vs. West winner in home stadium of team with higher playoff seed, Dec. 12 at 8 p.m. ET (FOX)

PREVIOUS MLS CUP FINALS

2019: Seattle Sounders FC over Toronto FC (CenturyLink Field), 3-1

2018: Atlanta United over Portland Timbers (Mercedes-Benz Stadium), 2-0

2017: Toronto FC over Seattle Sounders FC (BMO Field), 2-0

2016: Seattle Sounders FC over Toronto FC (BMO Field), 0-0 (Sounders won penalty shootout, 5-4)

2015: Portland Timbers over Columbus Crew (Mapfre Stadium), 2-1

2014: Los Angeles Galaxy over New England Revolution (StubHub Center), 2-1 (extra time)

2013: Sporting Kansas City over Real Salt Lake (Sporting Park), 1-1 (SKC won penalty shootout, 7-6)

2012: Los Angeles Galaxy over Houston Dynamo (Home Depot Center), 3-1

2011: Los Angeles Galaxy over Houston Dynamo (Home Depot Center), 1-0

2010: Colorado Rapids over FC Dallas (BMO Field), 2-1 (extra time)

2009: Real Salt Lake over Los Angeles Galaxy (Qwest Field), 1-1 (RSL won penalty shootout, 5-4)

2008: Columbus Crew over New York Red Bulls (Home Depot Center), 3-1

2007: Houston Dynamo over New England Revolution (RFK Stadium), 2-1

2006: Houston Dynamo over New England Revolution (Pizza Hut Park), 1-1 (Dynamo won penalty shootout, 4-3)

2005: Los Angeles Galaxy over New England Revolution (Pizza Hut Park), 1-0 (extra time)

2004: D.C. United over Kansas City Wizards (Home Depot Center), 3-2

2003: San Jose Earthquakes over Chicago Fire (Home Depot Center), 4-2

2002: Los Angeles Galaxy over New England Revolution (Gillette Stadium), 1-0 (extra time)

2001: San Jose Earthquakes over Los Angeles Galaxy (Crew Stadium), 2-1 (extra time)

2000: Kansas City Wizards over Chicago Fire (RFK Stadium), 1-0

1999: D.C. United over Los Angeles Galaxy (Foxboro Stadium), 2-0

1998: Chicago Fire over D.C. United (Rose Bowl), 2-0

1997: D.C. United over Colorado Rapids (RFK Stadium), 2-1

1996: D.C. United over Los Angeles Galaxy (Foxboro Stadium), 3-2 (extra time)

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: MLS playoff picture: Philadelphia Union, Sporting KC are top seeds



source

Recommended For You

About the Author: Thony

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *