Erie County high school Top Performers for Oct. 31-Nov. 5


Here are some of the best performances by high school athletes from Erie County over the past week. Find new highlights throughout the week at GoErie.com.

This will be the last Top Performers list for District 10’s fall sports season. Lists will return upon the start of its winter sports season:

Football

Artis Simmons

Artis Simmons, McDowell: He compacted 110 rushing yards and three touchdowns into his 10 carries when the Trojans dominated Butler 62-7 in District 10’s Class 6A championship game at Veterans Stadium.

More:Fort LeBoeuf girls, Mercyhurst Prep boys use shutout efforts to claim D-10 soccer crowns

Girls soccer

Elise Cacchione, Fort LeBoeuf: The Bison made her first-half goal hold up for all the offense they needed for a 1-0 win over the rival General McLane Lancers in District 10’s Class 2A championship match at Dollinger Field.

Marisa Schnars, Mercyhurst Prep: Her first-half goal gave the Lakers a permanent lead en route to their 3-0 victory over Seneca in District 10’s Class 1A final.

Brooklyn Respecki

Brooklyn Respecki, General McLane: Her hat trick, plus an assist, accounted for all but one goal when the Lancers shut out Harbor Creek 5-0 in a District 10 Class 2A semifinal at Iroquois’ John L. Post Stadium.

Emily Samluk, Fort LeBoeuf: She scored one goal and assisted on two others for the Bison when they blanked Hickory 7-0 in a District 10 2A semifinal at Meadville.

Boys soccer

Shawn Ganger, Mercyhurst Prep: His converted penalty kick with 1 minute, 27 seconds left in regulation sealed the Lakers’ 2-0 victory over Harbor Creek in District 10’s Class 2A final at Dollinger Field.

Noah Handzel, Cathedral Prep: He recorded a hat trick, plus an assist on a fourth goal, during the Ramblers’ 10-0 rout of Meadville in District 10’s Class 3A championship match.

Lee Hoover, Seneca: His two goals and an assist on a third helped the Bobcats beat Wilmington 5-1 in District 10’s Class 1A final and clinch the program’s first postseason tournament title.

Connor Cross, McDowell: He was the Trojans’ goalkeeper for their 3-0 shutout of District 8 Brashear in a PIAA Class 4A subregion match at Waterford.

Story continues

Brandon Konieczki, Harbor Creek: The Huskies, thanks to his goal with 34 seconds left in the double-overtime period, won a dramatic 1-0 match against Fairview in a District 10 2A semifinal at Iroquois’ John L. Post Stadium.

Adam Dahl, Mercyhurst Prep: The sophomore’s first-half goal off a corner kick gave the Lakers a permanent lead en route to their 2-0 victory vs. Slippery Rock in the teams’ District 10 2A semifinal at Meadville’s Bender Field.

More:Seneca boys make history; Mercyhurst Prep, Cathedral Prep also roll to D-10 soccer titles

Girls volleyball

Halle Albers, Corry: Her 13 kills, 16 digs and five aces contributed to the Beavers’ five-set victory over Saegertown in a District 10 Class 2A semifinal at Joanne Mullen Gymnasium.

Cadence Jones, North East: Her double-double of 32 kills and 10 digs helped the Grapepickers rally for a five-set semifinal win against Mercyhurst Prep in District 10’s 2A tournament.

Alyssa Radtke, McDowell: She totaled 16 assists, 11 aces and five digs during the Trojans’ three-set sweep of District 8 Taylor Allderdice in the teams’ PIAA Class 3A subregion match.

Cross country: Memorable day for Cathedral Prep, McDowell, Seneca runners at District 10 cross country meet

Hockey

Braeden Martin, McDowell: The senior scored twice and assisted on two other goals for the Trojans, who won for the first time this season with their 5-2 victory over Moon Township at Erie Bank Sports Park.

Contact Mike Copper at [email protected] Follow him on Twitter @ETNcopper.

This article originally appeared on Erie Times-News: Erie County high school Top Performers for Oct. 31-Nov. 5



source

Recommended For You

About the Author: Thony